Workers Compansation Appeals Trubunal

The Workers’ Compensation Appeals Tribunal (WCAT) takes the privacy of its Internet users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Statement explains the website data processing practices of the WCAT website.

Information Collected: Non-Personal 
The moment you visit our website, some non-personal information is collected by the WCAT.

We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns. It is used only in aggregate form. We use aggregate information (so that no individual user is identified):

  • to build up audience profiles;
  • to aid strategic development, and
  • to analyze use of the website.

We also collect personal information through enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

Information Collected: Personal
All personal information acquired by the WCAT in any format, including electronic, is governed and maintained according to policies and procedures in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We only collect personal information through application forms, enquiry forms and e-mails. This personal information must be divulged by you - it is not 'gleaned' from your computer.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
The WCAT processes personal information collected via its public website for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalized service;
  • receiving enquiries and requests for information;
  • providing you with information about the resources and services available;
  • receiving your opinions and comments regarding our operation.

The WCAT will only disclose personal information with your consent or if it is required to do so in accordance with the Workplace Health, Safety and Compensation Commission and Workers’ Compensation Appeals Tribunal Act.

Links in the Website 
The WCAT website sometimes provides links to other websites. In most cases, links to other websites will open in a new browser window. Please note that you are clicking to ANOTHER website and content and privacy standards therefore are not under the control of the WCAT. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies may differ from the WCAT.

Changes in our Privacy Policy
Any substantive changes to the WCAT Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage.

Contacting the Website
Should you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact:

Workers’ Compensation Appeals Tribunal
P.O. Box 5001
3700 Westfield Road
Saint John, NB E2L 4Y9
Canada

tel.: +(1) 844-738-6444
fax: +(1) 506-738-4104
e-mail: wcat.taat@gnb.ca